Tuesday, April 24, 2012

I finally reached it! minus 10lbs!

Boy were there some ups and downs. I was worried about today because the last 2 weeks were not so good with gains, but I did good. The loss for today was a total of -2.8lbs put me right over that little goal I was reaching for. Now to aim for my 10 % goal of -23 pounds will take me to 207 lbs.  I figure if I get down to the nitty gritty and get in some workouts, watch my alcohol intake it shouldn't take me more than a couple of months to get there. Though I'm not putting a time limit on it, I'm just going to reach for it and keep on with it no matter what. So as you see in the picture above I got a Ribbon for my efforts from WW. They give you little things like this, a ribbon for every 10, a key chain for your 10% charms for sticking it out and reaching other goals. So it will be fun to see those as i get them. 
So I went a bought me a bike, nothing fancy just the Kmart special on sale for $79. bucks. 
I've gotten on it 3 times so far. I really need to prioritize some time to go riding. I can always think of something else I could be doing, ya know?! So far I am enjoying it though. I used to go walking on my lunch hour but it is starting to get too hot to go. I know 82 degrees isn't that bad but I do have to work the rest of the day and don't wanna stink to high heaven all afternoon. So in an effort to replace that walk I plan to ride my bike in the evening. At least at home I can clean up afterwards. I just got permission to go over to my friends house and use his workout machine, i think it's an elliptical, but not positive.  Plus, he lives close enough to ride my bike to and from! I'm excited, Yay!
Hello Kitty!
I had a really crappy Monday yesterday. So much so that one of my patients from work felt like doing something nice to cheer me up. She sent me an Edible Arrangement. AWE! Made my day. I totally wanted to cry but you will never see me do that! Not at work. ever. I saw the delivery guy walk in and thought the delivery was for another one of my coworkers cuz it was her birthday. So I asked who he was looking for and he said "Judy" I was like WHAT?! thinking in my head who would do this for me? So trying not to tear up I signed for it and ran back to my desk. I called the patient and thanked her. She really and truly made my day! Too bad it wasn't from a certain guy sigh!  
Maybe someday.....

No comments:

Post a Comment